Software evaluators chose different reasons to trust an answer

Traceable sources and visible popularity can look like two versions of the same trust signal. A new analysis of software evaluators’ survey answers shows why a technical-content brief should distinguish them.

Original analysis of the 2026 Stack Overflow Developer Survey. Evaluator respondents with a usable general answer-trust response.

Abstract

Among 6,399 respondents to the 2026 Stack Overflow Developer Survey who said they evaluate, recommend or shortlist software tools and answered its trust question, 43.9% selected an option about many citations and being able to trace information’s origin. Visible upvotes, likes, shares or views were selected by 48.1%. Only 17.8% selected both. A further 26.1% selected the citation option without popularity, while 30.3% selected popularity without the citation option.[1][2]

Respondents could select up to three general answer-trust cues. These were stated choices, not observed purchases or a content experiment. Another 3,265 evaluator respondents supplied no trust answer. The joint finding offers businesses a useful distinction when briefing technical content: a reference helps someone examine where a claim came from; a popularity count describes responses or views associated with a piece. Neither establishes that its explanation is correct.

A small software company is preparing a tutorial for its website and a short version for LinkedIn. The writer has a clear explanation, a link to the product documentation and a discussion that attracted responses. The brief asks for “proof,” but does not say what the reader needs to check.

The writer could add more references, highlight the discussion or do both. Those choices might make the page look more supported while leaving its central claim just as vague. A reader trying to decide whether an integration contains a particular field has a different question from someone looking for other practitioners’ reactions.

We wanted to understand whether people who help evaluate software selected these cues together. Stack Overflow’s 2026 survey provides a way to examine that question. It asked what makes respondents trust information when searching for answers, with seven choices and a maximum of three selections.[2]

The source-related option was specific: “The information has many citations, sources themselves don't matter as much as the ability to track down the origin.” We call it traceable origins below. That short label does not turn it into a preference for verified, independent or authoritative evidence. The other option referred to many upvotes, likes, shares or views associated with the content. We call that visible popularity.

These are general answer-trust choices made by respondents who also described an evaluation role. They are not answers about an actual software purchase. With that scope in mind, the result helps make a common content instruction more precise.

References and reactions answer different questions

An illustrated explainer page connects to a stack of reference papers on one side and a separate cluster of discussion bubbles on the other.
A conceptual illustration of two different kinds of supporting context. The shapes do not represent survey counts or verified content.

Similar totals concealed different selections

Of the 6,399 evaluator respondents with a usable trust answer, 2,807 selected traceable origins and 3,077 selected visible popularity. At 43.9% and 48.1%, the two shares are reasonably close. Read separately, they could encourage a team to treat the cues as interchangeable ways to reach the same people.

The joint table tells a different story. There were 1,670 respondents who selected traceable origins without popularity: 26.1% of the answering group. A different 1,940 selected popularity without traceable origins: 30.3%. Another 1,137 selected both, or 17.8%.

The remaining 1,652 selected neither of these two cues, or 25.8%. Their selections came from the other five options. Those options included a logical explanation and a direct referral from someone they trusted. “Neither” therefore describes this two-cue comparison, not an absence of trust priorities.

Similar totals did not mean identical selections

2026 Stack Overflow survey. Common base: 6,399 evaluator respondents with a valid general answer-trust response.

Similar totals did not mean identical selections — counts and shares
Selected cuesRespondentsShare of answering group
Both selected1,13717.8%
Traceable origins, without popularity1,67026.1%
Popularity, without traceable origins1,94030.3%
Neither of these two selected1,65225.8%
Source: Stack Overflow Developer Survey 2026; Influence IQ analysis.[1][2][5] Up to three choices. Traceable origins abbreviates the option about many citations and tracking down the origin; popularity refers to upvotes, likes, shares or views. Neither means neither of these two options, not no trust priorities. Another 3,265 evaluators supplied no usable trust answer.

The useful finding is the separation, rather than a winner. The larger popularity share does not establish that popularity persuades more buyers. Nor does the traceability share establish that adding references changes a reader’s behavior. What the table shows is that similar marginal percentages can conceal different sets of selections within one answering cohort.

For the software team, that changes the question in the brief. Instead of deciding whether the page contains enough “trust signals,” it can ask what each element lets a reader examine. A direct event reference and a link to a lively discussion may both belong in a tutorial, but they should have identifiable, different jobs.

What the three-selection limit means

Most members of this group used all three available selections. There were 4,420 respondents who chose three cues, 1,291 who chose two and 688 who chose one. Each of the 6,399 respondents is counted once in that distribution.

That matters when reading the groups. Someone who selected traceable origins without popularity did not necessarily reject popular content. Popularity was simply outside that person’s selected set. A respondent choosing three other options had no fourth slot available, even if another cue also mattered to them.

The same applies to creative, thought-provoking content, which had a smaller selected share. Its omission does not show that someone dislikes creative work. The survey captured chosen priorities within a limited menu, not an exhaustive account of how people judge every page they encounter.

For a business, the table is therefore a reason to avoid blending different cues together, rather than a basis for assigning permanent audience types. It does not identify a “citation buyer” or a “popularity buyer.” Those labels would make a constrained survey response sound like a stable purchasing profile.

Organization and logic belonged in the picture too

The full seven-choice profile keeps the comparison in perspective. Well-organized, logical information was selected by 3,788 respondents: 59.2% of the same answering group. Visible popularity was selected by 48.1%, a direct referral from a trusted person by 48.0%, and traceable origins by 43.9%.

Visible user activity associated with the person posting the information was selected by 25.4%. Having heard about the source through another trusted source was selected by 24.2%. Creative, thought-provoking information was selected by 9.5%.

The full question offered seven trust cues

2026 Stack Overflow survey. Each share uses the same 6,399 evaluator respondents with a usable trust answer.

The full question offered seven trust cues — counts and shares
Trust cueRespondentsShare of answering group
Direct referral from a trusted person3,07448.0%
Well-organized, logical information3,78859.2%
Creative, thought-provoking information6089.5%
Many citations to trace the origin2,80743.9%
Visible activity of the person posting1,62625.4%
Many upvotes, likes, shares or views3,07748.1%
Source heard of through another trusted source1,55024.2%
Source: Stack Overflow Developer Survey 2026; Influence IQ analysis.[1][2][5] Multiple selections: shares need not sum to 100%. There were 688 respondents choosing one cue, 1,291 choosing two and 4,420 choosing three. These are selected priorities, not quality scores or measured effects.

The organization-and-logic option bundled two ideas, so it cannot isolate layout from reasoning or writing style. Still, its place in the selected profile is a useful reminder for a content team. Adding a reference to a confusing paragraph does not explain the paragraph. Adding reactions around it does not make the argument easier to follow.

Start with the statement the reader needs to understand. Explain the relevant condition, show how the example relates to it and then provide the reference. The reader should be able to follow the explanation without reconstructing it across several tabs. A direct link remains available for anyone who wants to examine its basis.

This is an editorial recommendation informed by the selected cues, not an intervention tested by the survey. Its purpose is practical: make the brief describe the reader’s task before the team decides which supporting elements to design.

The distinction also appeared in the search and AI groups

We repeated the four-state comparison in two groups fixed before calculating results. One contained 5,369 evaluator respondents who also selected online search among their first actions when seeking an answer. The other contained 4,626 who selected asking an AI agent.[3]

Traceable origins without popularity accounted for 26.1% of the search group and 24.7% of the AI group. Popularity without traceable origins accounted for 31.0% and 32.4%, respectively. The table includes all four states for both groups.

The distinction also appeared in both answer-seeking groups

Evaluator respondents with valid trust answers who also selected each first action. Each row has its own denominator.

The distinction also appeared in both answer-seeking groups — counts and shares
Selected first actionAnswering respondentsBoth selectedTraceable origins, without popularityPopularity, without traceable originsNeither of these two selected
Online search5,36918.4%26.1%31.0%24.4%
Ask an AI agent4,62619.1%24.7%32.4%23.8%
Source: Stack Overflow Developer Survey 2026; Influence IQ analysis.[1][2][3][5] The two groups overlap by 3,695 respondents. They are not independent samples. The trust question was general; these are not channel-specific reasons for trusting a search result or AI answer.

These groups overlap: 3,695 respondents selected both actions. They are not independent samples or competing channels whose totals can be added. The trust question was general, rather than a question about a particular AI answer or search result. The finding does not tell a business to use one kind of evidence for Google and another for a chatbot.

Turn the finding into a completed content brief

Return to the software team. The most useful application is to settle three questions: what should the reader understand, where can they examine its basis, and what does any visible response to the content actually describe?

Here is a completed brief for a fictional tool called ExampleSync. The product, version, event and behavior are invented for this example; they are not Influence features or measured customer results. The brief shows how to separate those questions without turning the tutorial into an approval form.

Reader and task. A developer is assessing whether an order-status webhook supplies the field an integration needs. The article should help that person inspect the event structure before writing an integration. The title promises a specific explanation, such as “Find the order status in an ExampleSync webhook,” rather than “Why everyone trusts ExampleSync.”

Claim and condition. The tutorial says that ExampleSync version 1.2 includes an order-status field in the event illustrated on the page. That condition belongs beside the claim. The brief does not broaden it into a promise about every event, every version or guaranteed delivery.

Explanation and example. Show the sample payload, identify the relevant field and explain how it relates to the reader’s task. Describe the sample as illustrative. A reviewer checks that the explanation and sample agree before publication; an attractive code screenshot is not a substitute for that check.

Direct reference. Link the statement to the fictional product’s corresponding event-reference section. In a real brief, record the exact section and the version it covers, rather than linking only to the vendor’s homepage. The reference gives someone a route to inspect the stated behavior. It does not independently test whether an integration will work in their environment.

Visible responses, if relevant. If the team links to a genuine discussion about the tutorial, say which discussion it is. Any displayed reactions belong to that post and the time at which they were recorded. Do not turn them into a claim that the payload is correct or that every participant endorses the product. There is no need to invent a reaction count for the brief.

What the reader should do next. Invite them to compare the documented field with their own integration requirement. If the task is to learn the event structure, the next step should serve that task. A broad request to buy the product can wait until the reader has the information needed to assess it.

Give the explanation, reference and discussion a clear job

An open explainer notebook branches toward reference papers above and a separate conversation below.
  1. Explain the claim

    Name the reader’s task and keep the relevant condition or version beside the statement.

  2. Link its basis

    Give a direct reference and say which statement it supports. Traceability still requires checking.

  3. Scope any responses

    Identify the genuine discussion or post. Its reactions do not verify the technical claim.

A suggested editorial routine for a business or creator explaining a technical tool. The survey did not test its effectiveness.

The completed brief makes a review conversation easier. If the sample and reference disagree, a popular discussion does not resolve the problem. If the explanation is accurate but the team has no relevant public discussion, the brief does not require one simply to fill a design slot. Each element earns its place by answering a concrete question.

The same approach can help a creator reviewing a technical tool. A useful review can distinguish the documentation behind a feature description from reactions to the creator’s post. A business can distribute the longer explanation and a shorter social version through its usual publishing workflow while keeping the same narrow claim in both. These are applications of the distinction, not claims that this survey measured publishing performance.

How we analyzed the answers

We used the released 2026 Stack Overflow Developer Survey data, containing 30,903 responses. It was an opt-in survey promoted through Stack Overflow’s channels. We selected respondents who said they evaluate, recommend or shortlist tools in the software-role question, producing 9,664 evaluator respondents.[1][4]

Of those, 6,399 had a valid, nonblank trust response and form the main base. The other 3,265 are unavailable answers, not people who selected neither cue. We validated the published choice labels and the maximum of three selections. Each respondent contributes once to the four-state table. The seven cue percentages can sum above 100% because respondents could select more than one.

Twelve members of the main base lacked a usable answer to the separate answer-seeking question. The two additional profiles use the remaining eligible answers, selecting the fixed online-search and Ask-an-AI options and retaining their overlap. We used the same trust definitions throughout.

All shares are exact, unweighted descriptions of these released answering groups. They do not estimate all software buyers’ preferences or establish what causes trust. A separate implementation reproduced the central counts, denominators and percentages.[5]

Stack Overflow’s published results already describe the individual trust cues. Our contribution is the evaluator-restricted joint comparison, with the fixed answer-seeking profiles as context. The free download contains aggregate tables, definitions and reproduction code, with attribution to Stack Overflow. It contains no respondent records.

For a related question, our developer-marketing study examines video and documentation as learning formats. Our software-purchasing study explains how evaluation, final decisions and budget responsibility overlap. These offer context for a technical-content team while keeping the different questions distinct.

No sign-up required. The ZIP contains aggregate results and English technical reproduction instructions. The worked brief above is available in every article language. No respondent records are included.

Sources and notes

  1. Stack Overflow Developer Survey 2026 methodology and released data. Opt-in responses, promoted through Stack Overflow’s channels; 30,903 released records. Influence IQ selected 9,664 evaluator respondents, of whom 6,399 supplied a usable trust answer. No population weighting was applied.
  2. Stack Exchange, AnswersTrust question, version 2026.1. Up to three of seven general answer-trust cues. The citation option explicitly emphasizes many citations and the ability to track down the origin, rather than the particular sources. Full native labels and aggregate results are in the analysis download.
  3. Stack Exchange, Answers question, version 2026.1. Up to three first actions when looking for an answer. Online-search and Ask-an-AI profiles overlap by 3,695 respondents and do not measure trust in a particular channel. Twelve members of the main trust base lacked this separate answer.
  4. Stack Exchange, PurchasePower question. The selected role is evaluate, recommend or shortlist tools. Source database: Stack Exchange Inc., Open Database License 1.0; individual contents under Database Contents License 1.0. Influence IQ calculated the displayed aggregates; no endorsement is implied.
  5. Influence IQ aggregate analysis package: source identifiers, exact field definitions, the four-state table, all seven cues, fixed search/AI profiles, coverage and reproduction code. Counts and denominators were reproduced independently. No respondent records are included.

Every language edition describes the same released Stack Overflow survey respondents. Translation does not create findings for another market.

Put the finding in context