AI marketing use by country & business size: a 27-country lookup

An agency briefing a business already using AI needs a different reference from one asking how common marketing use is across a whole market. Our complete EU lookup keeps both views together for small & large enterprises in 2025.

An analysis of Eurostat’s 2025 enterprise survey estimates for 27 EU countries, comparing firms with 10–49 people working in the business & those with at least 250. Counts include employees & self-employed people. The source purpose combines marketing or sales. Data acquired October 24, 2026.

Abstract

How common is AI for marketing or sales in a country’s small & large businesses? The answer changes when the question concerns only businesses already using AI. We assembled the 2025 published estimates for all 27 EU countries under both definitions. Austria illustrates the distinction: marketing-or-sales AI use was 11.63% for small enterprises & 25.31% for large ones across all covered firms; among AI users, the corresponding points were 44.41% & 37.08%.[1]

The complete alphabetical lookup contains 108 country–size–measure values. A separate Austria & Belgium example adds any-AI context, using the first 2 countries alphabetically rather than selecting an extreme. These are descriptive survey estimates for covered non-financial enterprises, not evidence about every business or an individual prospect. The practical contribution is a reusable way to attach country, size, year & the right comparison group to an agency brief.

A creator or agency is preparing 2 client proposals. One business has yet to use AI. Another already uses it elsewhere in its operations & wants to discuss marketing. A country-level AI statistic appears in both drafts, but the statistic may answer a different question from the one each client is asking.

We built a complete lookup to make that choice visible. It compares small & large enterprises in every EU country, first across all covered enterprises & then among AI users. Keeping both views on the same row lets a reader find a relevant reference without treating a broad national percentage as a description of a known client.

The country detail matters. Austria’s published size pattern differs between the 2 views, while Belgium’s worked example shows a different pairing. Those examples help explain how to read the table. The full 27-country record is the result: no country disappears because its figures make a less striking story.

One business field, 2 views

An imaginary field of blue business buildings leads to a large navy rectangular frame & a smaller blue frame showing fewer of the buildings. Dotted lines connect the frames; no values or country names appear.
Conceptual illustration of a broad business population & a smaller group within it. The buildings & frame proportions are imaginary; they do not encode country geometry, survey percentages or an exact proportion. The tables contain the actual estimates.

Find the country, then choose the comparison group

The first 2 columns below answer how widespread marketing-or-sales AI use was across all covered enterprises in each size class. They include businesses that used no AI. The next 2 ask how common that purpose was among enterprises already using AI. They describe a narrower group within the same country & size class.

Start with the country row, keep the size class attached & read the column heading before carrying a percentage into a proposal. “Among AI users” is part of the result. Removing those words would turn a statement about a subset into a statement about the whole covered market.

All 27 countries remain in English country-name alphabetical order. Each has 4 published points, giving 108 values in this table. The table shows the published values with 2 decimal places; the download also includes the source flags. The number of displayed decimals is a presentation choice, not a claim about survey precision.

The lookup is designed for a specific handoff: a colleague should be able to see which country, business size & comparison group a statement describes. It does not rank markets or combine the country rows into an EU average. A national reference can frame a question; the client’s own circumstances still supply the answer.[1]

Marketing or sales AI use across all 27 EU countries

Published 2025 estimates, shown as percentages. Small: 10–49 people working in the business; large: at least 250. Counts include employees & self-employed people. Each size class has an all-covered-enterprise measure & a separate measure among AI users.

All 27 EU countries: marketing-or-sales AI use for small & large covered enterprises under both comparison groups
EU countryAll covered small enterprises (%)All covered large enterprises (%)Among small AI users (%)Among large AI users (%)
Austria11.63%25.31%44.41%37.08%
Belgium7.35%29.68%25.52%38.84%
Bulgaria2.91%8.08%40.61%30.86%
Croatia4.37%11.59%34.24%29.29%
Cyprus3.57%20.17%46.18%57.52%
Czechia8.86%21.17%66.19%39.14%
Denmark10.14%22.27%27.07%29.88%
Estonia10.05%20.00%48.48%37.80%
Finland14.10%35.76%42.09%45.04%
France3.59%23.13%23.87%39.88%
Germany7.65%21.81%33.18%38.28%
Greece2.02%11.73%27.52%31.22%
Hungary3.30%9.17%37.97%22.94%
Ireland4.37%20.66%26.12%36.08%
Italy4.80%17.65%33.74%33.24%
Latvia5.91%21.08%60.47%44.76%
Lithuania6.70%20.61%37.12%39.83%
Luxembourg5.09%12.26%16.71%21.15%
Malta7.05%22.03%39.06%42.57%
Netherlands [b]10.71%28.03%37.25%41.44%
Poland3.76%20.97%65.00%45.78%
Portugal3.47%17.50%36.76%35.60%
Romania1.37%6.06%33.08%29.21%
Slovakia4.28%8.73%27.42%19.96%
Slovenia5.69%25.88%31.14%36.07%
Spain4.58%22.59%26.65%39.31%
Sweden13.43%26.10%43.69%36.32%
Source: Eurostat isoc_eb_ai, 2025, adapted by Influence IQ.[1] English country-name alphabetical order, not a ranking. All 108 values are present. Tables display 2 decimals; complete data retain published values. [b] Netherlands small-enterprise values carry a break-in-time-series flag in both measures; no trend is inferred.

Small & large have specific meanings here

Small enterprises in this study have 10–49 people working in the business, including employees & self-employed people. Large enterprises have at least 250. We selected these 2 published classes to make a consistent comparison; firms with 50–249 people are outside this particular table.[2]

The activity scope is also defined. Eurostat’s enterprise survey covers a specified set of non-financial industries. A country row combines those covered activities rather than describing marketing agencies, retailers or manufacturers separately. A business can use the country reference while recording that it is broader than its own sector.

The table does not cover firms with fewer than 10 persons, solo creators, consumers or workers as individuals. Creators pitching business clients may find the comparison useful, but their own AI habits were not measured here. A small studio should not assume that the small-enterprise column describes studios of its size.

The source records marketing or sales as one purpose, so reported use may concern either activity. A content proposal needs to say which task it addresses. These figures do not isolate social content creation, generative AI or a specific tool. Keeping the combined definition visible prevents a broad use category from becoming a claim about an exact workflow.[1][5]

Austria & Belgium show why both views belong in the brief

Austria & Belgium are the first 2 countries in the alphabetical table. We use them to explain the measures, rather than choose countries for their position in a ranking. The example below retains any-AI use alongside the 2 marketing-or-sales measures, with the same definitions for each size class.

In Austria, 26.18% of small enterprises & 68.26% of large enterprises used any AI. Marketing-or-sales AI use across all covered enterprises was 11.63% & 25.31%, respectively. Among AI users, the published marketing-or-sales points were 44.41% for small firms & 37.08% for large firms. The broad-market comparison & the comparison among existing users give a reader different context.

Belgium offers a second reading. Any-AI use was 28.82% for small enterprises & 76.41% for large ones. Marketing-or-sales use across all covered enterprises was 7.35% & 29.68%; among AI users, it was 25.52% & 38.84%. The conditional points should stay attached to the businesses they describe, rather than being substituted for the whole-market figures.

These are published point estimates. The Austrian example does not establish that an underlying population difference is certain, that size causes a choice of AI purpose or that small firms use marketing AI more intensively. The survey points describe whether the purpose was reported. They supply no measure of time spent, campaign quality, budget or return.

Eurostat already publishes analysis of AI purposes by enterprise size at EU level, as well as country-level purpose results. Our contribution is the complete country-by-size lookup with both marketing denominators side by side. A reader can inspect the corresponding pairing for their country instead of borrowing the EU-wide pattern.[3]

Austria & Belgium: keep the 3 source measures distinct

Published 2025 percentages for the first 2 countries alphabetically. Any-AI & all-enterprise marketing shares concern all covered enterprises; the conditional marketing share concerns only AI users within the same country & size class.

Austria & Belgium: any-AI use & marketing-or-sales use under both denominators for 2 size classes
Country & enterprise sizeAny AI, all covered enterprises (%)Marketing or sales AI, all covered enterprises (%)Marketing or sales AI, among AI users (%)
Austria, small (10–49)26.18%11.63%44.41%
Austria, large (250+)68.26%25.31%37.08%
Belgium, small (10–49)28.82%7.35%25.52%
Belgium, large (250+)76.41%29.68%38.84%
Source: Eurostat isoc_eb_ai, 2025.[1] The 12 cells retain 3 separately published measures. The prose quotes their original points; table formatting uses 2 decimals. These examples are not a market ranking, a causal size comparison or a test of differences between populations.

Use the same question on both sides of a comparison

Compare the 2 all-enterprise columns when the question concerns how widespread reported marketing-or-sales AI use was in the covered market. Compare the 2 AI-user columns when the question concerns its place among businesses already using AI. Changing both business size & comparison group at once makes the interpretation harder to follow.

Any-AI prevalence explains why both views are worth keeping, but it is not a performance score. An enterprise can use AI for a purpose outside marketing or sales. The conditional measure asks about marketing or sales within the group of AI users; it does not describe whether the technology was purchased, built internally or supplied by an agency.

We used Eurostat’s directly published conditional percentages. Each remains a source estimate, rather than a ratio reconstructed from the displayed marketing & any-AI percentages. Separate published values can have their own rounding & estimation properties. Reading the 3 measures together does not require their formatted values to multiply or divide into an exact identity.

For a cross-border brief, retain the country-specific rows rather than average them. Country samples, activity mixes & business populations differ. Equal weight for every country would create a new measure, not the share of enterprises across the EU. This study supplies neither that aggregate nor a causal explanation for differences between countries.[4]

Two fictional clients need different follow-up questions

Consider an invented Austrian wholesaler with 28 people working in the business. Its owner confirms that the business currently uses no AI. An independent creator is discussing a recurring product-content assignment. The business, confirmation & assignment are fictional; the Austrian survey values remain the actual estimates above.

The broad-market note can say: “In the 2025 covered small-enterprise population in Austria, 11.63% reported AI use for marketing or sales.” The creator should not present the 44.41% figure among AI users as the share of all comparable small businesses. More importantly, the owner’s confirmation already establishes this particular client’s current position. The national figure does not override it.

The next discussion can therefore concern the proposed task: what the client wants help producing, which materials can be used & who reviews the work. These are suggested briefing questions, not causes of nonuse measured by our study. The data do not show whether this fictional company lacks skills, objects to AI or would pay for a new service.

The creator’s proposed handoff might read: “Prepare a monthly product-content brief from materials the owner supplies. Agree which parts, if any, may use AI; name the person reviewing accuracy before publication. Country context: Austria, small covered enterprises, 2025; marketing-or-sales AI use across all covered firms, 11.63%.” This is an invented assignment, not a service tested in the survey. Its value here is that the statistical context & the proposed responsibility can be read separately.

Now consider an invented Belgian wholesaler with 320 people working in the business. Its marketing lead confirms that it already uses AI for stock planning, but has not adopted it for marketing or sales. The agency records that confirmation separately from the benchmark. For large Belgian AI users, the relevant published marketing-or-sales point was 38.84%; across all covered large enterprises, it was 29.68%.

This second brief can ask what an additional marketing use would require within an existing AI-using business. It can identify the proposed output, the person approving it & the question the client wants to resolve. The country statistic does not prove that stock-planning tools transfer to marketing, that the client is ready to expand use or that an agency proposal will succeed.

The agency’s second handoff can be equally concrete: “Map the existing stock-planning process & the proposed marketing task separately. Ask which information may be used for marketing, who owns the output & what the client wants to learn. Benchmark context: Belgium, large AI-using enterprises, 2025; 38.84% reported marketing-or-sales AI use.” The confirmation makes the AI-user reference relevant to the discussion; it still does not reveal this client’s requirements or authorize a particular use of its information.

Neither fictional client is a survey observation we can identify. The examples show how known client information changes the conversation. A creator or agency should ask about that information directly, then use the table as dated context. A national benchmark is useful when it makes a proposal clearer, rather than when it stands in for learning what the client actually does.

Keep a short evidence note beside the proposed work

A reusable note can begin: “Client country: __. Business size: __ persons, including employees & self-employed persons. Known AI use: __, confirmed by __ on __. Proposed marketing task: __.” The confirmation belongs to the client discussion. The survey does not fill in those blanks for an individual business.

Add the statistical context on the next line: “Eurostat, 2025; covered non-financial enterprises; country __; size class __; marketing or sales AI use __%; comparison group: all covered enterprises / AI-using enterprises.” Choose one group explicitly. If both percentages matter, give each its own label instead of leaving 2 unexplained numbers.

Then record the decision still needing evidence: “What we need to learn before proposing the work: __. Who will review the output: __. What would count as a useful result for this client: __.” Those are practical suggestions for a brief. The study does not test this template or establish that using it improves campaign outcomes.

Keep the source period visible as the note moves from researcher to account lead to creator. A proposal written in 2026 can cite 2025 evidence accurately. Updating the proposal date does not update the survey. That small distinction preserves the reference without giving a colleague the impression that the table measures adoption at the time of the pitch.

When a colleague receives the note, they can check the match before reusing it. A different business size calls for the corresponding source class. An unknown AI status calls for a client question, rather than an assumption based on the country percentage. If the conversation establishes that the business is outside the covered population, keep that mismatch visible & find evidence suited to its actual circumstances.

Carry 4 pieces of context into the client brief

A folded imaginary map with a blue pin connects to small & tall business buildings, then to 2 circular viewing frames & a folded brief with a pencil. Curved arrows connect the 4 stages.
  1. Keep the place

    Record the client’s country & the 2025 source period.

  2. Match the business size

    Use the relevant persons-employed class & retain its definition.

  3. Name the group counted

    State whether the percentage concerns all covered firms or AI users.

  4. Write the client brief

    Add confirmed AI use, proposed outputs, reviewers & open questions.

A suggested workflow from place & business size to the comparison group & a client brief. The map, buildings & documents are conceptual. The study did not test this workflow or its effect on proposals or campaign outcomes.

Read the source note before describing a change over time

The fixed source extract contains a value for every selected country, size & measure: 162 published points across the 3 series. No selected value was missing. The Netherlands small-enterprise observations carry Eurostat’s “b” flag in all 3 series, indicating a break in the time series. We keep that flag attached to the row & in the downloads.[6]

This article compares the 2025 cross-section. It makes no before-and-after adoption claim, including for the flagged Dutch observations. An available number is not permission to disregard a source qualification. If a colleague later wants a trend, the relevant country notes & historical series need their own examination.

The estimates also do not establish a country’s supply of clients, demand for an agency or likelihood of buying a tool. A national business population contains different activities & operating circumstances. Use the table to make the reference in a brief more precise, while keeping the client conversation responsible for the commercial assumptions.

How we assembled the complete country lookup

We fixed the 27 EU member countries & the 2 size classes before deriving the table. From Eurostat dataset isoc_eb_ai, we selected 2025, the covered non-financial activity aggregate C10-S951_X_K & the marketing-or-sales indicator E_AI_PMS. We retrieved its all-enterprise unit PC_ENT & its AI-user unit PC_ENT_AI_TANY directly. Any-AI context uses E_AI_TANY with PC_ENT.[1]

The source was acquired October 24, 2026; all 3 responses reported the same dataset update of June 15, 2026. We retained the 162 original points & flags, with all countries in English country-name alphabetical order. The main table presents the 108 marketing values. The worked example presents all 3 measures for Austria & Belgium, giving 12 cells.

The complete data also retain 54 descriptive differences: the large-enterprise published point minus the small-enterprise point, separately for each marketing denominator. These are literal arithmetic comparisons of published estimates. We do not turn their signs into country categories, counts, rankings or claims about certain population differences.[7]

The source review did not establish a fixed rounding rule for the published estimates, & we did not calculate uncertainty intervals for these comparisons. The number of digits alone cannot supply that information. We therefore describe published points without claiming statistically certain differences or an ordering that survives source rounding. The raw values remain available alongside the table’s 2-decimal display.

The package preserves the fixed selection, source responses, flags, values & calculation method. This is an independent adaptation of Eurostat data, with presentation & interpretation by Influence IQ; Eurostat is not responsible for those changes.[8] The intended handoff is simple: a complete country reference beside a clearly described client, with the unanswered business questions left visible.

No sign-up required. The complete data retain all 27 countries, both size classes, all 3 measures & original source flags. The shared ZIP contains English method documentation, source responses & reproduction code. Translation does not change the 2025 EU population or create evidence about another country.

Research notes

  1. Eurostat, Artificial intelligence by size class of enterprise, isoc_eb_ai, 2025. Selected activity aggregate C10-S951_X_K; sizes 10–49 & 250+; purpose E_AI_PMS; units PC_ENT & PC_ENT_AI_TANY. Any-AI context uses E_AI_TANY with PC_ENT. Data acquired October 24, 2026; native responses updated June 15, 2026. Country values are published survey estimates.
  2. Eurostat, ICT usage in enterprises reference metadata, statistical population & unit sections. The size classes count employees and self-employed persons; the selected non-financial activity aggregate has defined coverage. Our 2-class comparison excludes medium enterprises & firms with fewer than 10 persons.
  3. Eurostat, The use of artificial intelligence (AI) technologies in the European Union: Key results, 2026 edition. Figure 8 already compares purposes among AI-using enterprises by size at EU level; Table 5 presents country-level purpose results. This article adds a complete country-by-size pairing of the 2 marketing-or-sales denominators, without claiming the comparison principle is new.
  4. Eurostat enterprise ICT reference metadata describes national survey collection, weighting & comparability. We retain country-specific published points & do not calculate an equal-country average, a weighted EU aggregate or a causal business-size effect. Conditional marketing percentages are directly published source values, rather than ratios reconstructed from displayed points.
  5. Eurostat’s 2026 AI report describes the enterprise survey’s AI technologies & purposes. The selected indicator combines marketing or sales. It does not isolate generative tools, social content production, intensity of use, spending or returns; the article does not treat a reported purpose as evidence of those outcomes.
  6. Eurostat isoc_eb_ai original response flags: the Netherlands 10–49 class carries b, break in time series, for all 3 selected series. All 162 selected points are present. We retain the flag in the country table & complete data, and make no time-trend claim.
  7. Influence IQ analysis package preserves the 3 original Eurostat responses, the fixed 27-country frame, all 162 source values & flags, and 54 large-minus-small published-point differences. The analysis does not establish upstream rounding intervals, significance, country direction counts, rankings or exact product consistency. Displayed tables use 2 decimals; the source values remain intact in the complete data.
  8. Source: Eurostat, isoc_eb_ai, accessed October 24, 2026. Selection, formatting, calculations & interpretation are adaptations by Influence IQ. Eurostat is not responsible for this adaptation or its conclusions, and does not endorse the article. Translations of this article are the responsibility of their authors; they do not constitute official Eurostat translations. Country rows retain English country-name alphabetical order in every language edition. The illustrative Austria & Belgium choice follows that order; it was not a country selection fixed before the results were examined.

The English article is the source for all language versions. Every edition describes the same 2025 estimates for covered enterprises in 27 EU countries; translation does not create local evidence outside that frame. Influence IQ is responsible for this independent adaptation & its translations; Eurostat is not responsible for their content.

Keep the next AI question specific