BufferBuying guide

Buffer alternatives: pricing for 3, 5 and 10 accounts

Buffer costs less in our three- and five-account examples. At ten accounts and 120 monthly posts, Influence Growth costs $21 less. Publer, Metricool and Later offer other trade-offs.

Facts checked:

Three blue photo trays of different sizes beside a calculator and blank notebook.

Buffer: The short answer

Buffer Free is a good option for up to three channels if you can refill its queue as posts go live. Buffer Essentials is cheaper than Influence in the three- and five-account examples below. At ten accounts and 120 monthly posts, Influence Growth is $39 versus Buffer Essentials at $60, using US monthly prices.

Reasons to keep your current tool

Buffer is worth keeping if its free queue, post formats or community features suit you. Its AI Assistant and API are available even on Free, so you do not need to switch just to get assistant access.

Our recommendations

Three channels and a queue you can refill

Buffer Free can cover this setup, with ten queue slots per channel and no subscription charge.

Read about Buffer Free

Ten accounts and one hundred twenty posts

Influence Growth costs $39 versus $60 for Buffer Essentials at the US monthly rates shown here.

Inspect the publishing workflow

Recurring content and RSS drive the work

Publer supports RSS on Professional; Business adds recycling features. It is a closer option when those automations are essential.

Compare queue and automation choices

Buffer costs less at three accounts; Influence costs less at ten

At three accounts and twelve posts per account, the total is thirty-six destination publications. Buffer Essentials is $18 per month; Influence Starter is $19 at the checked US reference prices. Buffer is $1 less.

At five accounts the same cadence produces sixty publications. Buffer Essentials is $30; Influence needs Growth at $39. At ten accounts and one hundred twenty publications, Buffer is $60 and Growth is $39. The result changes because the tools count different things.

Buffer Free’s queue refills as posts go live

A queue holds future posts waiting to publish. Buffer Free allows ten waiting posts per channel, and each published item frees a slot. Thirty-six posts across three accounts in a month may fit Free if you refill the queue and its features are sufficient.

Free also has a lifetime limit of eight distinct channel connections. Repeatedly disconnecting and reconnecting different client accounts is therefore not an unlimited workaround. For paid plans above ten channels, use the current volume tiers rather than extending $6 forever.

Buffer: Which tool suits you?

Buffer: Which tool suits you?
ToolBest suited toWhat to keep in mind
BufferA small free queue or a paid plan for a solo publisher.Paid pricing counts each channel; team approvals belong to Team.
InfluenceOne business publishing across several accounts on a monthly allowance.The publication allowance matters: sixty destination posts exceed Starter.
PublerQueued posts, RSS feeds and recurring content.AI, analytics and API/MCP access are listed on Business rather than Professional.
MetricoolPublishing with brand analytics and reports.A brand slot is not an arbitrary bundle of accounts; X is a paid add-on.
LaterVisual planning and a link-in-bio page.A social set permits one account per supported network; repeated accounts on one network require more sets.

Publishing prices for your accounts

One account means one profile or Page. Posting an announcement to five accounts counts as five publications.

These plans cover publishing. Inbox, reporting and approval features differ by plan.

Example account and post counts

Some plans charge per account, person, brand or social set. A social set can limit how many accounts you can connect on each network. Posts are split evenly across accounts in these examples. Posting more often to one account may require a higher plan.

Billing period
Price basis · USD

Standard US prices, excluding taxes, promotions and optional extras. Required extras are included where their prices are available.

Amounts use your selected currency, fixed comparison exchange rates and rounded local prices. Annual totals are the full-year bill.

Publishing price comparison: 3 connected accounts · 36 publications each month · Monthly billing

Total for the billing periodMonthly billing · USD
  • Buffer$18
    Essentials
  • Influence$19
    Starter
  • Publer$12
    Professional
  • MetricoolPrice unavailable
  • Later$25
    Starter

The table shows priced plans with enough publishing capacity for these accounts and posts. Features such as team approvals may require a higher tier. Free plans are covered below.

Publishing prices for your accounts · USD · US standard reference
Matching planTotal for the billing periodWhat the plan includes
BufferEssentials$18billed each monthPeople in base plan: 1

US price calculation: 3 × $6 = $18

Plan source
InfluenceStarter$19billed each monthMonthly publications included: 50Plan source
PublerProfessional$12billed each monthPeople in base plan: 1

US price calculation: ($12 + 0 × $2) = $12

Plan source
MetricoolPrice unavailablePublic pricing does not cover this combination of accounts, people and posts. A provider quote is needed.Plan source
LaterStarter$25billed each monthAccounts in base plan: 8 · People in base plan: 1

US price calculation: Base price: $25

Plan source

Prices for three common setups

US monthly prices. Each column uses the same accounts, people and number of posts for every tool.

Example 1

Connected accounts
3
Publications each month
36
People using the tool
1
Businesses or brands
1
Most accounts on one network
1
X accounts within that total
0

Example 2

Connected accounts
5
Publications each month
60
People using the tool
1
Businesses or brands
1
Most accounts on one network
1
X accounts within that total
0

Example 3

Connected accounts
10
Publications each month
120
People using the tool
1
Businesses or brands
1
Most accounts on one network
2
X accounts within that total
0
Matching planExample 1 · USDExample 2 · USDExample 3 · USD
Buffer
$18Essentials
$30Essentials
$60Essentials
Influence
$19Starter
$39Growth
$39Growth
Publer
$12Professional
$20Professional
$36Professional
MetricoolPrice unavailablePrice unavailablePrice unavailable
Later
$25Starter
$25Starter
$50Growth

Prices for 3, 5 and 10 accounts

US monthly prices for one business, one person and twelve posts per account.

Connected accountsPublications each monthBuffer EssentialsInfluence
336
$18
$19 · Starter
560
$30
$39 · Growth
10120
$60
$39 · Growth
  1. Buffer Essentials is $1 cheaper. Buffer Free can also cover this setup if ten queue slots per channel are enough.
  2. Buffer is $9 cheaper. Sixty publications exceed Influence Starter’s monthly allowance.
  3. Influence costs $21 less for ten accounts and 120 monthly posts.

Buffer Free includes three channels with ten queued posts per channel. Each published post frees a queue slot, so you can post more than ten times a month by refilling it. The lifetime connection limit is eight distinct channels. The paid examples use Essentials.

Buffer includes its AI Assistant and API on the Free plan.

Buffer · Plan source

Buffer / Influence: The differences that matter

Buffer / Influence: The differences that matter
What you need to doBufferInfluence
Price unitOne channel is one connected account; paid rates scale with channel count.The allowance counts publications sent to individual destinations.
Small free setupFree includes three channels and ten scheduled posts per channel at one time.Paid plans with a seven-day trial; a card is required.
Monthly outputThe free queue can be refilled after posts publish; ten queued is not ten per month.Starter includes fifty; Growth includes one hundred fifty destination publications.
AI assistanceAI Assistant is available on Free and paid plans.Prepare content for review using your own facts and assets.
API and assistantsAPI access and assistant integrations are available; request limits differ by plan.API and assistant publishing require review and confirmation.
Team reviewTeam includes approval workflows and unlimited team members.The author reviews the post before publishing; this is not a formal team approval chain.

Prices and plan details were checked on the date above. The linked sources list each provider’s current terms. Sources and pricing

Example: schedule a week of workshop promotion

A workshop announcement uses approved photographs and confirmed event details. Posting it to three accounts counts as three publications.

Fictional example: sample business, posts and delivery statuses.
  1. 1

    Choose the actual destinations

    List each account and decide how many reminders it needs. Count account destinations rather than starting documents.

    Willow Workshop confirms a bowl-making session on 24 October at 14:00 in Bangkok. Approved photos show a finished bowl and the studio. These are two of three planned destination drafts.
  2. 2

    Prepare the posts

    Write an image caption for Instagram and the relevant professional detail for LinkedIn; remove irrelevant text from each version.

    Instagram

    Make a bowl with Willow Workshop on 24 October at 14:00 in Bangkok. Swipe to see the bowl and studio.

    LinkedIn

    Willow Workshop is holding a bowl-making session on 24 October at 14:00, Bangkok time. We’ll be making the bowl pictured here.
  3. 3

    Review each destination

    Check the date, link, media and supported format. Reusing source material does not eliminate this review.

    Check the date, carousel order and booking route. The third planned account needs its own draft and adds another publication.
  4. 4

    Save the schedule

    Inspect the saved dates and time zones. If comparing a free queue, check how many future slots remain.

    Scheduled for 22 October 2026, 09:00 Asia/Bangkok (02:00 UTC), with one post for each selected account.
  5. 5

    Read the later status

    After the scheduled time, check the status and published link for each account.

    At 09:05, the first account shows Published and the second shows Needs review. Check the second account’s existing result before sending again to avoid a duplicate.

See the steps in Influence

Screenshots from an example workspace with fictional data. The interface is shown in English.

1. Edit the text and check the preview

Bluesky

Edit the text beside the selected account’s preview. Saving a draft leaves it available for more changes.

Open full-size screenshot (new tab)
Influence post editor beside a Bluesky preview, displaying fictional example content.

2. Review before approving

Bluesky

The review brings the account, post, date, time and time zone together. Confirm schedule saves this version for the chosen time.

Open full-size screenshot (new tab)
Influence scheduling review with a fictional Bluesky post, a publishing time in Asia/Bangkok and a Confirm schedule button.

3. Find the scheduled post

The calendar shows when each post is due. Its status changes as publishing progresses; Activity shows the later delivery result.

Open full-size screenshot (new tab)
Influence calendar with fictional items at different publishing stages.

What carries over when you switch?

Move future posts with their media and dates, then remove the old copies from Buffer’s queue.

  1. Export or list future posts and retain the original media.
  2. Choose one permitted account for a test draft.
  3. Check format, time zone, links and the monthly publication count.
  4. Remove the old scheduled copy before assigning the item to the new scheduler.
  5. Move the remaining posts only after the test result is clear.

Buffer history, Insights, comments and Start Page configuration do not move automatically when a draft is recreated.

See the publishing workflow

The current signup requires a card before the seven-day trial. Charging starts after the trial under the selected plan's terms.

Questions before you switch

Does Buffer Free allow only ten posts per month?

No. It allows ten scheduled posts per channel at a time. Published posts free queue slots that you can refill.

Does an identical post on five accounts count once?

It counts as five publications in Influence, one for each account. Buffer charges for the five connected channels.

Is Influence always cheaper?

No. Buffer Essentials is cheaper in the checked three- and five-account examples. Influence Growth is cheaper at ten accounts and one hundred twenty monthly publications.

Buffer: Sources and pricing

Prices and plan details were checked on the date above. The linked sources list each provider’s current terms.

See Influence plans

Related alternatives and their prices, features and switching considerations.